Give Now!

Outstanding Alumni Award

The University of Akron School of Law Alumni Association honors outstanding alumni each year. The recipients are honored for their service to Akron Law, the legal profession and the community.

Nominate an alumni to be considered for the Outstanding Alumni Award by clicking here.  A printable version may be downloaded here.

Past Outstanding Alumni Award Recipients

2014
Dennis O. Garris (’92)
Jeffrey T. Heintz (’75)
Ted A. Mallo (’72)
2013
Joseph Gingo ('71)
Kevin Krull ('77)
Judge Elinore Marsh Stormer ('82)
William Whitaker ('72)
2012
Candace Campbell Jackson (’95)
Larry Poulos (’73)
Lynn Slaby (’72)
Jay Vodofsky (’78)

2011
Karen Bozzelli Campbell (’87)
Dale A. Normington (’69)
Steven P. Okey (’87)
Judge Brenda Burnham Unruh (’84)

2010
Karen M. Doty (’81)
James E. Payne (’77)
Thomas R. Pitts (’79)
John M. Vasuta (’93)

2009
Bedford H. Biles (’58)
Nicholas T. George (’70)
Virginia R. Robinson (’86)
Jeffrey A. Savarise (’85)

2008
William M. Oldham ('67)
Joseph Reece ('87)
E. Jane Taylor ('80)

2007
Anthony J. Alexander (’75)
Nickolas P. Andreeff (’60)
Shirley Buccieri (’83)
Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio (’82)

2006
Edward L. Gilbert (’76)
Elizabeth A. Reilly (’78)

2005
Philip A. Lloyd (’72)
Lawrence A. Sutter III (’89)
Lawrence W. Vuillemin (’73)

2004
Judge Patricia Cosgrove (’78)
Robert D. Pritt (’74)
W. Mack Webner (’68)

2003
Dennis J. Bartek (’71)
Amie L. Bruggeman (’82)
Dana F. Castle (’73) 
2002
Judge William P. Hoffman (’76) 
Dianne R. Newman (’79) 
Carmen V. Roberto (’73)
2001
Leonidas E. Plakas (’76)
Ann Amer Brennan (’82)
Judge James R. Williams (’65)

2000
J. Thomas Henretta (’75)
Philip S. Kaufmann (’71)

1999
David A. Lieberth (’77)
J. Dean Carro (’78)
Judge Randolph Baxter (’74)

 

1998
Justice Deborah L. Cook (’78)
Edwin L. Parms (’65)
Paul G. Perantinides (’69)

1997
Judge Jerry L. Hayes (’71)
Curtis L. Mack (’70)
Jack Morrison, Jr. (’81)

1996
Judge Peter C. Economus (’70)
Merlin G. Briner (’66)

1995
James L. Burdon (’67)
Robert H. McDowall (’62)

1994
Alex Shumate (’75)

1993
Judge Alice M. Batchelder (’71)
1992
Dr. Robert L. Carothers (’81)
George Pappas (’54)

1991
Joyce J. George (’66)

1990
Edwin W. Oldham (’66)

1989
Judge W. Don Reader (’58)
Thelma Furry (’40)
1988
Donald M. Jenkins (’64)

1987
Judge Mary Cacioppo (’45)
Philip Barnes (’53)

1986
J. Robert Wilson (’46)
Ralph Young (’50)
1985
Russell A. Eberly (’50)
1984
Judge William P. Kannel (’52)
1983
Judge Harold F. White (’52)
1982
Judge Sam H. Bell (’52)
1981
Judge Thomas Powers (’27)
1980
Abraham P. Feldman (’28)
Judge Nathan Koplin (’31)
Judge Thomas Powers (’27)